Trails of a Cloud: A Journey to the Island of Wonders

...
  



Archive of desires. 


.
.
.




Histories.

.
.
.

Intensities.





Traumas,                                 scars.




Virtualities.


Actualities. 


.
.
.


Escapes.



Land-escapes.


.
.
.

City-escapes.

Stills.


---------------------


2013

Lukas Nino (John Torres/ Philippines)
Guerrilla is a Poet (Sari and Kiri Dalena / Philippines)
Maliw (Rob Jara / Philippines)
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater / USA)

Pantomime for Figures Shrouded by Waves (Jon Lazam / Philippines)
Islands (Whammy Alcazaren / Philippines)
Ang Pagbabalat ng Ahas (Timmy Harn / Philippines)

2012



Darna: A Stone is A Heart You Can't Swallow (Jon Lazam /
Philippines)

Leviathan (Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor / U.K.)
Colossal (Wyhammy Alcazaren / Philippines)
Jungle Love (Sherad Anthony Sanchez / Philippines)
Amour (Michael Haneke / Austria)
Post Tenebras Lux (Carlos Reygadas / Mexico)
In Another Country (Hong Sang-Soo / South Korea)
Holy Motors (Léos Carax / France)
Forever Loved (Christopher Gozum / Philippines)
Mondomanila (Khavn dela Cruz / Philippines)
What the Chicken Knows (Ramon Raquid / Philippines)
Maximalist (John Torres / Philippines)
Taglish (Gym Lumbera / Philippines)
Walang Kaluluwah (Jet Leyco / Philippines)
Mamay Umeng (Dwein Baltazar / Philippines)
 



2011


Of Skies and Earth (Mes De Guzman / Philippines)

The Moon is Not Ours (Jon Lazam /Philippines)
Two Years at Sea (Ben Rivers / U.K.)
The Day He Arrives (Hong Sang-soo / South Korea)
Century of Birthing (Lav Diaz / Philippines)
Buenas Noches, España (Raya Martin / Philippines, Spain)
Correspondenec: Jonas Mekas - J.L. Guerin (José Luis Guerín and Jonas Mekas / Spain)
Hai, they recycle heartbreaks in Tokyo so nothing’s wasted (John Torres / Philippines)

2010


Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzmán / Chile)

Raging Sun, Raging Sky (Julián Hernández / Mexico)
Film Socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard / Switzerland, France)
Refrains Happen Like Revolutions in a Song (John Torres / Philippines)
Honey (Semih Kaplanoğlu / Germany, Turkey)
Stone is the Earth (Mes de Guzman / Philippines)

2009

Independencia (Raya Martin / France, Philippines)

Disorder (Huang Weikai / China)
To Die Like a Man (João Pedro Rodrigues / Portugal)
Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine / USA)
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke / Germany)




Now Showing (Raya Martin / Philippines / 2008)

2008


Ah, Liberty! (Ben Rivers / U.K.)

Blind Pig Who Wants To Fly (Edwin / Indonesia)
A Lake (Philippe Grandrieux / France)
The Beaches of Agnes (Agnès Varda / France)
Now Showing (Raya Martin / Philippines)
Slideshow (Lara Acuin / Philippines)
Andalusian Bitch (Sasha Palomares / Philippines)

2007


Death in the Land of Encantos (Lav Diaz / Philippines)

At Sea (Peter Hutton / USA)
Silencio (François-Jacques Ossang / Portugal)
Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong / South Korea)
My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin / Canada)
United Red Army (Kôji Wakamatsu / Japan)
Autohystoria (Raya Martin / Philippines)
Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind (John Gianvito / USA)
Quiet Chaos of Desire (Carl E. Brown / Canada)

2006


Fantasma (Lisandro Alonso / France)

Heremias (Book One: The Legend of the Lizard Princess) (Lav Diaz /Philippines)
Inland Empire (David Lynch / USA)
Brand Upon the Brain! (Guy Maddin / Canada)
Todo Todo Teros (John Torres / Philippines)
Syndromes and A Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul / Austria)
Flanders (Bruno Dumont / France)

2005


The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang / Taiwan)

A Short Film About Indio Nacional (Raya Martin / Philippines)
It Feels so Good to be Alive (Antoinette Jadaone / Philippines)
Instructions to the Light and Sound Machine (
Peter Tscherkassky / Austria)

Lunacy (Jan Švankmajer / Czechoslovakia) 


2004


Evolution of a Filipino Family (Lav Diaz / Philippines)

Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul / Thailand)
The Sky Turns (Mercedes Álvarez / Spain)
A Tree in Tanjung Malim (Tan Chui Mui / Malaysia)
Light is Calling (Bill Morrison / USA)
Moolaade (Ousmane Sembene / Burkina Faso)
The Raspberry Reich (Bruce LaBruce / Canada)
The Case of the Grinning Cat (Chris Marker / France)



Meditations on Revolution, Part V: Foreign City (Robert Fenz / USA.)

2003

Meditations on Revolution, Part V: Foreign City (Robert Fenz / 
USA)
Mirror (Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller / Germany)

2002


A New Life (Philippe Grandrieux / France)

The Hours (Stephen Daldry / U.K.)
Ten (Abbas Kiarostami / France, Iran)
The Son (Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne / Belgium)
Japon (Carlos Reygadas / Mexico)
On the Occasions of Remembering the Turning Gate (Hong Sang-Soo / South Korea)
Distant (Nuri Bilge Ceylan / Turkey)

Dream Work (Peter Tscherkassky / Austria) 
Decasia (Bill Morrison / USA)

2001


Batang West Side (Lav Diaz / Philippines, 
USA)
Meditations on Revolution, Part III: Soledad (Robert Fenz / USA)
Remembrance of Things to Come (Yannick Bellon and Chris Marker / France)
Elsewhere (Nikolaus Geyrhalter / Austria)
Trouble Every Day (Claire Denis / Germany)
La Libertad (Lisandro Alonso / Argentina)
The Fourth Dimension (Trinh T. Minh-ha / USA, Vietnam)
Millennim Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien / France)
Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa / Japan)



2000


Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (Hong Sang-Soo / South Korea)

Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr / Hungary)
O Fantasma (João Pedro Rodrigues / Portugal)
As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Jonas Mekas / USA)
Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul / Thailand)
The Gleaners and I (Agnès Varda / France)
Platform (Jia Zhangke / China, France)
Eureka (Shinji Aoyama / France, Japan)
Yi Yi: A One and A Two (Edward Yang / Taiwan)




The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun (Djibril Diop Mambéty / Senegal / 1999)

1999

The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun (Djibril Diop Mambéty / Senegal)

Rosetta (Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne / Belgium)
The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami / Iran)
Beau Travail (Claire Denis / France)
Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky / Austria)

1998


The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang / Taiwan)

Histoire(s) du Cinema (Jean-Luc Godard / Switzerland, France)

1997


White Funeral (Sari Dalena / Philippines)
Doctor Chance (François-Jacques Ossang / Chile)

Meditations on Revolution, Part II: The Space in Between (Robert Fenz USA)
Finished (William E. Jones / USA)
Pensao Globo (Matthias Müller / Germany)
The River (Tsai Ming-liang / Taiwan)
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki / Japan)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai / Hong Kong)
The Story of the Cat and the Moon (Pedro Serrazina / Portugal)



A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf / Iran / 1996)

1996


Leila (Dariush Mehrjui / Iran)

A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf / Iran)
Crash (David Cronenberg / Canada)
Saint (Bavo Defurne / Belgium)
Le Recontre (Alain Cavalier / France)

1995


Antigravitation (Audrium Stonys / Lithuania)
Bontoc Eulogy (Marlon Fuentes and Bridget Yearian / USA, Philippines)

Zone (Takashi Ito / Japan)

1994


Vive L'Amour (Tsai Ming-liang / Taiwan)

Wild Reeds (André Téchiné / France)
The Corridor (Sharunas Bartas / Lithuania)
What Happened Was... (Tom Noonan / U.S.)
End (Artavazd Peleshian / Armenia)
I Can't Sleep (Claire Denis / France)
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami / Iran)
Chunking Express (Wong Kar-Wai / Hong Kong)
Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieślowski / Poland, France)

1993


The Last Bolshevik (Chris Marker / Finland)

My Nightmare (Richard Kern / USA)
Blue (Derek Jarman / U.K.)
Abraham's Valley (Manoel de Oliveira / Portugal)
Death Train (Bill Morrison / USA)
Sleepy Haven (Matthias Müller and Dirk Schaefer / Germany)


1992


Kairat (Darezhan Omirbaev / Kazakhstan)

The Earth is Blind (Audrius Stonys / Lithuania)
Videograms of a Revolution (Harun Farocki & Andrei Ujică / Austria)

1991


The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieślowski / France)
Massilon (William E. Jones / USA)
Night and Day (Chantal Akerman / Belgium)
The Road to the Racetrack (Jang Sun-woo / South Korea)
A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang / Taiwan)
The Lovers on the Bridge (Léos Carax / France)
Life, and Nothing More... (Abbas Kiarostami / Iran)


Night Highway (Bill Morrison / USA / 1990)

1990


Sanctus (Barbara Hammer  / 
USA)
Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami / Iran)
Begotten (E. Elias Merhige / USA)
Night Highway (Bill Morrison / USA)


1989


Orapronobis (Lino Brocka / Philippines)

Near Death (Frederick Wiseman / USA)
Tongues Untied (Marlon Riggs / USA)
Route One/USA (Robert Kramer / U.K.)
Sweetie (Jane Campion / Austrailia, New Zealand)
The Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski / Poland)
A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
Island of Flowers (Jorge Furtado / Brazil)

1988


Landscape in the Mist (Theodoros Angelopoulos / Greece)

(Absolutions) Pipilotti's Mistakes (Pipilotti Rist / Switzerland)
A Short Film About Love (Krzysztof Kieślowski / Poland)

1987


Walls (Piotr Dumala / Poland)

Where is the Friend's Home? (Abbas Kiarostami / Iran)


1986


The Terrorizers (Edward Yang / Hong Kong, Taiwan)

The Green Ray (Éric Rohmer / France)
New York, N.Y. (Raymond Depardon / France)

1985


Submit to Me (Richard Kern / USA)

Manufraktur (Peter Tscherkassky / Austria)


1984


Ghost (Takashi Ito / Japan)
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki / Japan)

Shades of Fern (František Vlácil / Czechoslovakia)
My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Aleksei German / USSR)



The Boys from Fengkuei (Hou Hsiao-hsien / Taiwan 1983)

1983

Videodrome (David Cronenberg / Canada)

The Boys from Fengkuei (Hou Hsiao-hsien / Taiwan)
L'Argent (Robert Bresson / France)
Sans Soleil (Chris Marker / France)
City of Pirates (Raúl Ruiz / France
)

1982


Querelle (Rainer Werner Fassbinder / France)

The Wind (Souleymane Cissé / Mali)
Dimension of Dialogue (Jan Švankmajer / Czechoslovakia)

1981


Possession (Andrzej Zulawski / France)


1980


The Falls (Peter Greenaway / U.K.)

Bomba Star (Joey Gosiengfiao / Philippines)
Temptation Island (Joey Gosiengfiao / Philippines)
Arising from the Surface (Mani Kaul / India)
Taxi Zum Klo (Frank Ripploh / West Germany)
The Age of the Earth (Glauber Rocha / Brazil)
The Fly (Ferenc Rófusz / Hungary)

1979


Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky / USSR)

The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raúl Ruiz / France)

1978


Liquid Crystals (Jean Painlevé / France)

In A Year with 13 Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder / West Germany)
Gravida Sketch I (Raymonde Carasco / France)
A Walk Through H: The Reincarnation of An Ornithologist (Peter Greenaway / U.K.)
Visions of a City (Larry Jordan / USA)
Les Rendez-Vous D'Anna (Chantal Akerman / Belgium)


1977


A Grin Without A Cat (Chris Marker / France)

Eraserhead (David Lynch / USA)

1976


Harvest: 3000 Years (Haile Gerima / Ethiopia)

The Wishing Tree (Tengiz Abuladze / USSR)
Bush Mama (Haile Gerima / USA)


1975


Welfare (Frederick Wiseman / USA)

Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder / West Germany)
Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, France)
The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky / USSR)
Manila in the Claws of Light (Lino Brocka / Philippines)
Salo, Or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini / France)



Butterfly Dress Pledge (Shuji Terayama / Japan / 1974)

1974


Pastoral: To Die in the Country (Shûji Terayama / Japan)

The Man Who Sleeps (Bernard Queysanne / Tunisia, France)
You Have Been Weighed but Found Wanting (Lino Brocka / Philippines)
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder / West Germany)
Butterfly Dress Pledge (Shûji Terayama / Japan)

1973


Illumination (Krzysztof Zanussi / Poland)

The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice / Spain)

1972


We Won't Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat / Italy)

Tout Va Bien (Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin and Groupe Dziga Vertov / France)
Ballet Adagio (Norman McLaren / Canada)
Lucifer Rising (Kenneth Anger / U.K.)

1971


July '71 In San Francisco, Living At Beach Street, Working at Canyon 
Cinema, Swimming in the Valley of the Moon (Peter Hutton / USA)

The Courage of the People (Jorge Sanjinés / Bolivia)
Throw Away Your Books, Rally on the Streets (Shûji Terayama / Japan)
Synchromy (Norman McLaren / Canada)
The Third Part of the Night (Andrzej Zulawski / Poland)
Pink Narcissus (James Bidgood / USA)

1970


This Transient Life (Akio Jissoji / Japan)

Adelheid (František Vlácil / Czechoslovakia)
Inhabitants (Artavazd Peleshian / USSR)
Zorn's Lemma (Hollis Frampton / USA)
Once Upon A Time There Was A Singing Blackbird (Otar Iosseliani / USSR)
Spectator (Frans Zwartjes / Netherlands)


1969


Blind Beast (Yasuzo Masumura / Japan)

Eros Plus Massacre (Yoshishige Yoshida / Japan)
Antonio Das Mortes (Glauber Rocha / Brazil)
My Night At Maud's (Éric Rohmer / France)
Visual Training (Frans Zwartjes / Netherlands)



Memories of Underdevelopment (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea / Cuba / 1968)

1968


Diatoms (Geneviève Hamon and Jean Painlevé / France)

Memories of Underdevelopment (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea / Cuba)
Death by Hanging (Nagisa Ôshima / Japan)
The Hour of the Furnaces (Octavio Getino and Fernando E. Solanas / Argentina)
L'Enfance Nue (Maurice Pialat / France)
Theorem (Pier Paolo Pasolino / Italy)
San Francisco (Anthony Stern / U.K.)
The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov / USSR)
T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G (Paul Sharits / USA)
Nanami: The Inferno of First Love (Susumu Hani / Japan)

La Revolution N'est Qu'un Debut. Continuons Le Combat (Pierre Clementi / France)


1967


Warrendale (Allan King / Canada)

Scaterred Clouds (Mikio Naruse / Japan)
La Collectionneuse (Éric Rohmer / France)
The Young Girls of Rocherfort (Jacques Demy and Agnès Varda / France)
Entranced Earth (Glauder Rocha / Brazil)
Mouchette (Robert Bresson / France)
Wavelength (Michael Snow / USA)
La Chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard / France)
Playtime (Jacques Tati / France)
Beginning (Artavazd Peleshian / USSR)
Visa de Censure Numero X (Pierre Clementi / France)


1966


Woman of the Lake (Yoshishige Yoshida / Japan)

The Golden Thread (Ritwik Ghatak / India)
Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky / USSR)
Persona (Ingmar Bergman / Sweden)
Emotion (Nobuhiko Obayashi / Japan)

1965


Elegia (Zoltán Huszárik / Hungary)

I Knew Her Well (Antonio Pietrangeli / Italy)


1964


Intentions of Murder (Shôhei Imamura / Japan)

Yearning (Mikio Naruse / Japan)
Black God, White Devil (Glauber Rocha / Brazil)
Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger / USA)
Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard / France)
Men and Women (Walter Hugo Khouri / Brazil)
21-87 (Arthur Lipsett / Canada)
Ödenwaldstetten (Peter Nestler/ West Germany)
Window (Ken Jacobs / USA)


1963


The Big City (Satyajit Ray / India)

Joseph Kilian (Pavel Jurácek and Jan Schmidt / Czechoslovakia)
The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad / Iran)
Flaming Creatures (Jack Smith / USA)
Mothlight (Stan Brakhage / USA)

1962


L'Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni / France, Italy)

The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel / Mexico)
...A Valparaiso (Joris Ivens / France)
Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage / USA)
Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman / Sweden)
An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu / Japan)

Vivre Sa Vie (Jean-Luc Godard / France)


Very Nice, Very Nice (Arthur Lipsett / Canada / 1961)

1961


Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais / France)

Viridiana (Luis Buñuel, Spain)
Very Nice, Very Nice (Arthur Lipsett / Canada)

1960


The Naked Island (Kaneto Shindô / Japan)



1959


Good Morning (Yasujirô Ozu / Japan)

The Astronauts (Chris Marker and Walerian Borowczyk / France)
Pickpocket (Robert Bresson / France)
Hiroshima, Mon Amour (Alain Resnais / France)

1958


The Music Room (Satyajit Ray / India) 

1957


Kisses (Yasuzo Masumura / Japan)

Yantra (James Whitney / USA)


1956


Child of Sorrow (Lamberto Avellana / Philippines)

A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson / France)




Night and Fog (Alain Resnais / France /1955)


1955

The Mechanics of Love (Willard Maas and Ben Moore / USA)

Night and Fog (Alain Resnais / France)
Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer / Denmark)
The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton / USA)

1954


An Inn at Osaka (Heinosuke Gosho / Japan)
Inaugurations of the Pleasure Dome (Kenneth Anger / USA)


1953


Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi / Japan)

Where Chimneys Are Seen (Heinosuke Gosho / Japan)

1952



1951


Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson / France)


1950


Orpheus (Jean Cocteau / France)

A Song of Love (Jean Genet / France)
Afrique 50 (René Vautier / France)

1949


Late Spring (Yasujirô Ozu / Japan)


1948


1947


Fireworks (Kenneth Anger / USA)


1946


Ritual in Transfigured Time (Mayan Deren / USA)


1945


The Eye and the Ear (Franciszka Themerson & Stefan Themerson / U.K.)

1944

The Private Life of A Cat (Alexander Hammid / USA)

At Land (Maya Deren / USA)

1943


Day of Wrath (Carl Theodor Dreyer / Denmark)

Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid / USA)

1942



1941


The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges / USA)


1940



1939


1938



1937


1936


1935




The Goddess (Wu Yonggang / China / 1934)

1934


L'Atalante (Jean Vigo / France)

The Goddess (Wu Yonggang / China)

1933


Oramunde (Emlen Etting / USA)


1932


1931


Limite (Mário Peixoto / Brazil)

The Blood of A Poet (Jean Cocteau / France)

1930


Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko / Soviet Union / USSR)

L'Age D'Or (Luis Buñuel / France)

1929


The Pearl (Henri D'Ursel / Belgium)

Rain (Joris Ivens and Mannus Franken / Netherlands)

1928


The Cameraman (Edward Sedgwick and Buster Keaton / USA)


1927


1926


A Page of Madness (Teinosuke Kinugasa / Japan)

The Sixth Part of the World (Dziga Vertov / USSR)

1925


Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein / USSR)


1924


1923


Faithful Heart (Jean Epstein / France)

1922


Nanook of the North (Robert J. Flaherty / USA)


1921


1920


The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene / Germany)


1919


1918


1917


1916


1915


1914


1913


1912


1911


1910


1909


1908


Electric Hotel (Segundo de Chomón / France)

The Haunted House (Segundo de Chomón / France)

1907


1906


Dream of a Rarebit Fiend (Wallace McCutcheon and Edwin S. Porter / USA)




King of Dollars (Segundo de Chomón / France / 1905)

1905


King of Dollars (Segundo de Chomón / France)


1904


1903


1902


A Trip to the Moon (Georges Méliès / France)


1901


1900


1899


1898


1897


1896


Arrival of a Train (Auguste Lumière and  Louis Lumière / France)


1895


L'Arroseur Arrose (Louis Lumière / France)



------------------------

Note on the list: Above is a tight, trimmed, and concise compilation of my favorite films collected and sifted from the last six to seven years of cinephilia. This is a reformatted version of my favorites from MUBI.com.

 ------------------------